assault by contact texas penal code class cassault by contact texas penal code class c
[…] (d) For purposes of Subsection (b), the actor is presumed to have known the person assaulted was a public servant, a security officer, or emergency services personnel if the person was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's employment as a public servant or status as a security officer or emergency services personnel. 2066), Sec. 12.23 of the Texas Criminal Penal Code states, "An individual convicted of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500". August 1, 2005. 139, Sec. 900, Sec. Class C offenses are punishable by a $500 fine, but a conviction can cause other problems. (2) emergency medical care administered in good faith and with reasonable care by a person not licensed in the healing arts.