are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinoisare landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] The most important safety tip for security in your rental unit is to always lock your windows, even during hte day, whenever you are gone for any amount of time and always lock your doors, at any hour of the day, even when you are home. For example, if rent is due on the first of the month, notice given March 23 would terminate the lease on May 1. In some cases, the landlord never bothers to file suit, but instead attempts to use force or intimidation to get the tenant out. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. The landlord immediately files suit against the tenant for the rent due, The landlord files with the court an inventory of all property taken, The property is not located in the City of Urbana.