Unlawful adolescent sexual activity for Adolescents of various ages is: 17-year-old and a 12- or 13-year-old: third-degree felony, 16-year-old and a 12-year-old: third-degree felony, 16-year-old and a 13-year-old: class A misdemeanor, 14 or 15-year-old and a 12-year-old: class A misdemeanor, 17-year-old and a 14-year-old: class B misdemeanor, 15-year-old and a 13-year-old: class B misdemeanor, 12- or 13-year-old and a 12- or 13-year-old: class C misdemeanor, 14-year-old and a 13-year-old: class C misdemeanor. (7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age; or ", RCW 9A.44.076 "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. Kempner, Martha. [149][150], Georgia was resistant to raising its age of consent in the Progressive Era.